東邦大学医学部医学科入試問題解説

医学部受験指導はスペースONEのプロ家庭教師にお任せください。

ご依頼専用ダイヤル 0120-604-405
お問い合わせ(東京本部) 03-6868-6040
お問い合わせ(福岡校) 093-592-6658


お問い合わせメール
ws-spaceone

プロ家庭教師集団スペースONE

HOME

東邦大学医学部受験 過去問研究

 

東邦大学医学部受験合格のための入試情報
医学部受験過去問研究TOPに戻る
大学受験過去問研究TOPに戻る
全国医大・医学部設置大学一覧リンク集
全国医大・医学部設置大学オープンキャンパス
・進学説明会スケジュール

東邦大学医学部過去問研究2009年度英語入試問題

こんにちは 英語指導プロ家庭教師の東です。

2009年度東邦大学医学部医学科 A日程英語入試問題はT,U,W,X長文総合、V英文整序、Y適語選択、Z誤所指摘の大問7問構成。例年通りオールマークシート解答形式でした。

今回はXを解説します。

魚介類は、良質なたんぱく質や健康に良いと考えられる不飽和脂肪酸を多く含み、また、微量栄養素の摂取源である等、健康的な食生活を営む上で重要な食材となっています。

一方、自然界に存在する水銀を食物連鎖の過程で体内に蓄積するため、特定の地域等にかかわりなく、一部の魚介類等については水銀濃度が他の魚介類と比較して高いものがあります。

妊娠中や授乳期の女性の魚介類の摂取による胎児や乳児への健康被害、よりよい魚介類の食べ方についてが東邦大学医学部英語入試問題Xのテーマです。

問題【X】


設問




東邦大学医学部医学科入試問題解説・解答TOPに戻る

解説・解答

スペースONEプロ家庭教師の解説解答で東邦大学の発表ではありません。

46 解説解答

Which most appropriately expresses the meaning of underlined part 46. 

解説 pregnant and 46nursing women have been warned to limit the amount of fish they eat,   
   妊娠中や授乳中の女性は摂取する魚の量を制限するよう警告されている。

   nurse:give milk to (赤ん坊に)乳を与える (他動詞)   

   (a) women takeng care of parients  病人を看護している女性    
   (b) women breastfeeding babies  母乳で乳児を育てている女性    
   (c) women working for nursery schools  保育園で働く女性    
   (d) women lookinf after children  子供たちの世話をしている女性

解答 b

47 解説解答

Which most appropriately expresses the meaning of underlined part 47. 

解説 pregnant and 46nursing women have been warned to limit the amount of fish they eat, because many marine species may contain high levels of mercury, which endangers newborns and 47fetuses.   

   魚介類には高レベルの水銀が含まれているかもしれず、水銀は新生児や胎児を危険にさらしてしまう。

選択肢   (a) babies in the womb  womb = uterus(子宮):子宮の中の赤ん坊 胎児    
      (b) babies younger than 6 months old :6ヶ月以下の赤ん坊   
      (c) babies aged 6 months to 2 years : 6ヶ月以上2歳までの赤ん坊   
      (d) small children 2 to 3 years of age : 2歳から3歳までの幼児

解答 b

48 解説解答

Which most appropriately expresses the meaning of underlined part 48.

解説  fears of mercury contamination in seafood have prompted many pregnant women to 48forgo fish entirely.
   魚介類に含まれる水銀汚染の危険により、妊娠中の女性に全く魚(の摂取)をやめるよう促す。

   (a) take in = revieve ; accept
   (b) depend on = trust ; rely on
   (c) give up = do without;forgo
   (d) stick to = continue at ; keep close ; be loyal or faithful to

解答 c 

49 解説解答

Which most appropriately expresses the meaning of underlined part 48.

解説  And here's the 48conundrum:an increasing number of studies indicate that omega-3 fatty acids, found mostly in fish, are essential to brain development in fetuses and newborn.
    そしてここに難問がある。つまりほとんどが魚に含まれるω3脂肪酸が胎児や新生児の脳の発達に必要不可欠であることが研究が進むにつれ分かってきた。

conundrum:a question which is difficult or impossible to answer

   (a) difficult problem 
   (b) clear evidence
   (c) concise statement
   (d) surprising fact

omega-3 fatty acids: ω3脂肪酸 DHA(docosahexaenoic acid)、EPA(eicosapentaenoic acid)、α―リノレイン酸の総称。オメガ3は分子構造からの分類名で、DHA(ドコサヘキサエン酸)、EPA(エイコサペンタエン酸)は脂肪酸の分類固有名詞。

解答 a

50 解説解答

Which most appropriately expresses the meaning of underlined part 48.

解説  worry about mercury and other 50toxins  水銀や他の毒素を心配する   

   toxin : a poisonous substance produced in animals or plants

   (a) poisons 
   (b) metals
   (c) benefits
   (d) fishes

解答 a

51 解説解答

What advice was traditionally given to pregnant or nursing women about eating fish?

解説  第1パラグラフ1行目
     For years, pregnant and nursing women have been warned to limit the amount of fish they eat,
      妊婦や授乳中の女性は食べる魚の量を制限するよう警告されてきた

   (a) Consume more fish 
   (b) Eliminate fish consumption
   (c) Consume only certain types of fish
   (d) Reduce the amount of fish they consume

解答 d

52 解説解答

Which of the following statements is true?
   (a) The Food and Drug Administration says that pregnant women can safely eat more than 12 ounces of fish per werek. 
   (b) The Food and Drug Administration recommends that pregnant women eat at least 12 ounces of fish per werek. 
   (c) The National Healthy Mothtion alers, Healthy Babies Coalition advises that pregnant and nursing women eat no more than 12 ounces of fish per werek. 
   (d) The National Healthy Mothtionalers, Healthy Babies Coalition advises that pregnant and nursing women eat 12 ounces of fish or more per werek.

解説  
第2パラグラフ1行目
     The Food and Drug Administration advises pregnant women to limit their weekly seafood consumption to no more than 12 ounces, or about two servings, per week.
    The Food and Drug Administration : (アメリカ)食品医薬品局
     妊娠中は魚介類の摂取量は週に12オンスか2食分に限る。

第2パラグラフ5行目
       That group's (= The National Healthy Mothtion alers, Healthy Babies Coalition) scienific advosors say that pregnant and nursing mothers should eat at least 12 ounces of fish per werek.
     妊婦や授乳中の母親は少なくとも週に12オンス食べるべきだ。

解答  d

53 解説解答

Regarding omega-3 fatty acids, which of the following statements is true?
   (a) omega-3 fatty acids are produced as a result of mercury contamination in seafood.
   (b) omega-3 fatty acids enhance best brain development in young babies.
   (c) Many pregnant women stop eating fish because of the omega-3 fatty acids it contains.
   (d) Many pregnant women keep eating fish in spite of the omega-3 fatty acids it contains.

解説  
第3パラグラフ4行目
   omega-3 fatty acids, found mostly in fish, are essential to brain development in fetuses and newborn. 
        ω3脂肪酸が胎児や新生児の脳の発達に必要不可欠である

解答  b

54 解説解答

Choose the statement that best matches the idea of paragraph5.
   (a) If you want to eat fish because of its health benefits, you should choose such fish as salmon, herring and sardines.
   (b) If you want to eat fish because of its health benefits, you should eat such fish as swordfish and king mackerel.
   (c) Not eating fish is the best way to avoid having health problems.
   (d) You can avoid worrying about mercury if you do not eat fish.

解説  第5パラグラフ2行目
     For wome who want the health benefits but worry about mercury and other toxins, the wisest course is to choose fish with the loest levels of mercury   健康に良く、水銀やその他の毒素の危険のない最も賢い方法は水銀の含有量の少ない魚を選ぶことだ。 (c)false

     第5パラグラフ5行目〜
     which(=salmon,herring and sardines) are all generally low in mercury anyway.
      鮭・ニシン・鰯はだいたい水銀の含有量が低い (a) true
   All of which(=shark, swordfish, king mackerel and tilefish) may contain high levels of mercury.
      フカ・メカジキ・王鯖・アマダイは水銀の含有量が多い (b) false

解答   a 

55 解説解答

Which sentence agrees best with the conclusion of the article?
   (a) You shoud not limit the amount of omega-3 fatty acids you take in. 
   (b) Stop eating fish when it endangers newborns and fetuses.
   (c) You shoud eat more fish with the lowest levels of mercury.
   (d) You should be more alert to mercury in fish.

解説  第5パラグラフ3行目〜
    A recent report in The Journal of the American Medical Association concluded that the health benefits are likely greatest from such oily fish as salmon, herring and sardines

解答   c
東邦大学医学部医学科入試問題解説・解答TOPに戻る
医大・医学部受験過去問研究TOPに戻る

医科大学・医学部受験合格のための入試情報

HOME

Copyright(c)2007All Rights Rserved.

このホームページのすべての文章の文責および著作権はプロ家庭教師集団SPACE ONEに属します。